Worshipful Master: Joe MartinezSecretary: Carl Dunn Jr, PDDGM

March 2022 Trestleboard


Scheduled Monthly

Friday, March 4th 7:30 pm
        Stated Communication

           The Philosophical Aspects of the Circumpunct, by WB Jon Ruark, PM, The Patriot Lodge No. 1957
        Dinner 6:30pm - Chicken Parmigiana, Salad, Bread.

Monday, March 7th 7:00 pm
        Called Communication - Fellowcraft Degree Conferral

Class Nights

Monday, March 7th          - FC DEGREE - 7:30pm
Monday, 
March 14th        - RITUAL CLASS 7:30pm
Monday, March 21th        - RITUAL CLASS 7:30pm
Monday, 
March 28st        - RITUAL CLASS 7:30pm

District Classes

Wednesday, March 16th,  7:00pm
    Manasseh Lodge No. 182, Manassas, VA
    Catechism Exemplification - All Three Degrees
    Assignment - TBD

Dates to Remember

Wednesday, March 2nd, 6:30pm
    Masonic Book Club - The Meaning of Masonry - Chapter 1
    Manasseh Lodge & Zoom

Wednesday, March 16th,  7:00pm
    District Class - 4th Masonic District - Manasseh Lodge No. 182
     Catechism Exemplification


 

A message from the Worshipful Master

    Brethren and Friends, I hope everyone is enjoying the end of Winter and the start of longer and warmer days!

    Our February Stated Communication started off with an amazing meal by our tag team of Bros. Doug Dulaney and Rob McDaniel.  The Official Visit of the District Deputy, RWB Brant Baber was a resounding success; thank you to everyone who came out to support!

    A very special thank you to those Brothers who took time out of their busy schedules to join us on the various Official Visits throughout the District, it is most appreciated!

    A great job to the Degree Teams last month who conferred the EA Degrees on our two new candidates!  I look forward to seeing them grow in their love for the Craft!

    March will be a busy month with Degrees and Book Club events, as well as an extra District Class that focuses solely on the catechisms.  All are welcome to attend, so if you would like to relearn or refresh your memory of our catechisms, please join us!

    One final shout out to Bro. Bill Rieck, who has stepped up as the Widows Committee Chair and done amazing work thus far!  Thank you, Brother Bill!

    The Lodge is continuing to discuss a resolution put forth by our Trustees, so please come out if you have any questions or discussion points that you want to raise.

    May the Great Architect of the Universe keep you, surround you with Blessings, and bring you warmer days and brighter skies.
 
γενηθητω φως Let There Be Light

Yours in Brotherhood,

Joe Martinez
Worshipful Master

March 2022 Calendar

  Blood ID: #1148
Blood Coordinator: Bro. George Harrington, Jr.
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

WIMODAUSIS 106 OES 7:30PM DINNER 6:30PM

2

MASONIC BOOK CLUB - 6:30PM

3

IORG RAINBOW BOARD MEETING 7:00pm

4

STATED COMMUNICATION 7:30PM DINNER 6:30PM

5

IORG MURDER MYSTERY @ KENA 5:30PM

6

 

7

LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

8

I.O.R.G. ASSEMBLY NO. 13 7:00PM

9

PRINCE WILLIAM CHAPTER DeMOLAY 7:00PM

10

MANASSAS CHAPTER NO. 81 7:00PM DINNER 6:30PM

11

 

12

 

13

LODGE SPRING CLEANUP 2:00PM

14

LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

15

 

16

DISTRICT CLASS 7:00PM

17

AMARANTH DESTINY CT. 14 7:30PM DINNER 6:30PM

18

 

19

HARMONY CHAPTER OES INSTALLATION 12:00PM

20

IORG 5K

21

LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

22

I.O.R.G. ASSEMBLY NO. 13 7:00PM

23

PRINCE WILLIAM CHAPTER DeMOLAY 7:00PM

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

 

28

LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

29

 

30

 

31

C.A. SINCLAIR NO. 412 AMD 7:00PM

Appendant Bodies

Manassas Royal Arch Chapter No. 81        
    Tom Costis, High Priest, 703-209-0195

C.A. Sinclair, Jr. Council No. 412 A.M.D.       
    Michael Huff, Sovereign Master

WIMODAUSIS Chapter No. 106, O.E.S.
    Tracey Nejad, Worthy Matron
    Reza Nejad, Worthy Patron

Destiny Court No. 14, Order of Amaranth
   Ange Malmquist, Royal Matron
   Carl Dunn, Royal Patron

Manassas Assembly No. 13, I.O.R.G.
    Jen Chwirut, Mother Advisor

Prince William Chapter Order of DeMolay        
    Wyatt Hamrick, Chapter Dad, 703-335-2774

Trustees

Carl Dunn Jr., PDDGM
Linwood L. Holbrook, Jr., PDDGM
Cliff Blasius, PM
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Wayne Bentz, PM

Catechism Instructors

John H. Phillips, PM
William W. Costis, PDDGM
Joe Precise
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Joe Martinez

Living Past Masters

1968 - L.W. Bolton, Jr.
1975 - E.W. Herrington, Jr. #
1977 - L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
1982 - J.W. Roberson **
1983 - P.A. Dixon
1984 - R.H. Dean **
1986 - P.E. Foote
1989 - T.G. Walker
1990 - M.E. Coleman
1991 - R.H. Dean **
1992 - G.A. Miller, Jr.
1994 - W.W. Costis **
1995 - C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
1996 - W.B. Glisson
1997 - W.E. Keyton
1998 - J.S. Holbrook
1999 - W.F. Seller
2000 - D.S. Lavery
2001 - D.L. McAndrews**
2002 - P.J. Martin
2003 - D.C. McAndrews
2004 - R.H. Dean **
2005 - J.S. Holbrook
2006 - W.K. Edwards
2007 - J.A. Meador
2008 - J.D. Stallings, III
2009 - A.W. Bentz
2010 - A.M. Elliott
2011 - M.A. Cook
2012 - J.W. Mitchell, Jr.
2013 - J.H. Phillip
2014 - C.H. Nidell
2015 - B.R. Hart
2016 - C.A. Swihart
2017 - C.A. Swihart
2018 - C.H. Nidell
2019 - P.J. Sommers
2020 - T.W. Costis
2021 - T.W. Costis

Honorary Members

L.W. Bolton *#
W.W. Costis **
C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
P.H. Fishell * E.B. Harlow #
L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
J.W. McDonough #
W.E. Ray, Sr. **#
T.G. Walker *

50/60 Year Members Not Listed Elsewhere

T.G. Evans #
C.E. Johnson #
J.F. Jones #
W.E. Kirby #
E.J. Klingenfuss *^
P.A. Lewis ^
W.C. McCulla, II #
R.A. Muddiman, Jr. ^
R.E. Riggle #
W.B. Ritenour #
J.W. Roberson #
H.A. Whisenant #
D.K. Yarnall #
* - PM    ** - PDDGM    *** - PGM    # - 50 Year    ^ - 60 Year    - Demitted