Worshipful Master: Phillip SommersSecretary: Carl Dunn

May 2019 Trestleboard


Scheduled Monthly

Friday, May 3rd, 7:30 pm
    Stated Communication  
    Dinner at 6:30PM by Destiny Court No. 14 - Order of the Amaranth
    Program: Military Recognition by Wor. Christopher Swihart

 

Class Nights

Monday, May 6th 7:30 pm
Monday, May 20th 7:30 pm
 

District Classes

Wednesday, May 15th 7:00 pm
    Manasseh Lodge No. 182, Manassas, VA

Dates to Remember

May 4th, 2019 - 8:00 am
     Hay Market Lodge No. 313 - Haymarket, VA
     SLOT Training Part 2

May 6th, 2019 - 6:30 pm
     Manasseh Lodge No. 182 - Manassas, VA
     Temple Committee Meeting - Dining Hall

Monday, May 13th, 7:00 pm
    Called Communication
    Fellowcraft Degree Conferral

Monday, May 27th, 6:00 pm
    Special Event 
    Dinner at 6:00PM by Destiny Court No. 14 - Order of the Amaranth
    Master Mason Degree Exemplification by British Degree Team

A message from the Worshipful Master

    Looking back at April for a moment:  We had a successful Easter Egg Hunt with over 120 people present that included over 40 children.  This was a joint event with the Kena Shriners.  llustrious "Pete" Klei and I were pleased that the kids had lots of fun, and they especially enjoyed the Kena Klowns magic show.  A special thanks to Brother Doug Dulaney and his lady Tammy for the planning and supporting the event.
         May includes the special holiday of Memorial Day, and we need to pause and pay honor to those who allow us to enjoy our freedom.  We will have a presentation at the Stated Meeting by Past Master Chris Swihart.  Brother Chris, being in active military service,  will be able to give us a unique perspective.
          The second Subordinate Lodge Officer Training (SLOT) session is scheduled for May 4th at Haymarket Lodge starting at 8:00am. The goal is to prepare line officers to take on the role of Master. Attendance by Wardens, Deacons and Stewards is strongly recommended.
          The next District Class is scheduled for May 15th at Manasseh starting at 7pm.  The class will focus on the second section of the Master Mason Degree.  So please plan to attend so we can improve our ritual work and also enjoy a time of fellowship with brethren from our other district lodges.
          One of the highlights of the year is our annual Manasseh Lodge Strawberry Night.  We will celebrate our annual tradition by welcoming Most Worshipful William Edward Hershey, Jr.  The evening will start with dinner at  5pm, which will be followed by the Grand Master’s address on his theme of  “Friendship, Morality, Brotherly Love”.  Afterwards we will retire to the dining room to enjoy the strawberry desserts prepared by out OES chapter.
 .         Past Master Bennett Hart has arranged a special visit by our “British Brothers”.  On Memorial Day May 27th, the UK Degree Team will be visiting Manasseh Lodge to exemplify the English Master Mason Degree.  Please join us for dinner starting at 6pm with the degree exemplification to begin at 7pm.  All Master Masons are invited to this special event.
          I thank you for all of your support this year.  And I encourage to be active in your lodge.  Please contact me to let me know how you can best support the lodge.

Fraternally,

Philip J. Sommers, Worshipful Master
 

May 2019 Calendar

  Blood ID: #1148
Blood Coordinator: Bro. George Harrington, Jr.
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

 

2

I.O.R.G. ASSEMBLY 13 BOARD MEETING 7:00PM

3

STATED COMMUNICATION 7:30PM DINNER 6:30PM

4

SLOT @ HAY MARKET NO. 313 8:00AM

5

 

6

TEMPLE CMTE 6:30PM LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

7

 

8

PRINCE WILLIAM CHAPTER DeMOLAY 7:00PM

9

MANASSAS CHAPTER NO. 81 7:00PM DINNER 6:30PM

10

 

11

 

12

 

13

FELLOWCRAFT DEGREE CONFERRAL 7:00PM

14

I.O.R.G. ASSEMBLY NO. 13 7:00PM

15

DISTRICT CLASS 7:00PM

16

AMARANTH DESTINY CT. 14 7:30PM DINNER 6:30PM

17

 

18

STRAWBERRY NIGHT - GRAND MASTER VISIT 5:00PM

19

 

20

LODGE CLASS 7:30PM

21

 

22

PRINCE WILLIAM CHAPTER DeMOLAY 7:00PM

23

 

24

 

25

 

26

 

27

UK MM DEGREE EXEMPLIFICATION 7:00PM DINNER 6:00PM

28

I.O.R.G. ASSEMBLY NO. 13 7:00PM

29

 

30

C.A. SINCLAIR NO. 412 AMD 6:30PM

31

 

Appendant Bodies

Manassas Royal Arch Chapter No. 81
    Doyle L. Meadows, High Priest, 703-314-7788

C.A. Sinclair, Jr. Council No. 412 A.M.D.
    Carl Dunn, Sovereign Master, 703-967-0624

WIMODAUSIS Chapter No. 106, O.E.S.
    Tarren Thornton, Worthy Matron
    Michael Thornton, Worthy Patron
 
 
Destiny Court No. 14, Order of Amaranth
   Priscilla Costis, Royal Matron, 703-909-4533
   Thomas Costis, Royal Patron


Manassas Assembly No. 13, I.O.R.G.
    Priscilla Costis, Mother Adviser, 703-909-4533

Prince William Chapter Order of DeMolay
    Wyatt Hamrick, Chapter Dad, 703-335-2774

Trustees

Thomas G. Underwood
Linwood L. Holbrook, Jr., PDDGM
Weldon Eugene Keyton, PM
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Wayne Bentz, PM

Catechism Instructors

John H. Phillips, PM, Chairman
Shoukat Awan
William W. Costis, PDDGM
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Bobby K. Pointer

Living Past Masters

1968 - L.W. Bolton, Jr.
1975 - E.W. Herrington, Jr. #
1977 - L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
1980 - J.H. Mauk
1982 - J.W. Roberson **
1983 - P.A. Dixon
1984 - R.H. Dean **
1986 - P.E. Foote
1989 - T.G. Walker
1990 - M.E. Coleman
1991 - R.H. Dean **
1992 - G.A. Miller, Jr.
1994 - W.W. Costis **
1995 - C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
1996 - W.B. Glisson
1997 - W.E. Keyton
1998 - J.S. Holbrook
1999 - W.F. Seller
2000 - D.S. Lavery
2001 - D.L. McAndrews
2002 - P.J. Martin
2003 - D.C. McAndrews
2004 - R.H. Dean **#
2005 - J.S. Holbrook
2006 - W.K. Edwards
2007 - J.A. Meador
2008 - J.D. Stallings, III
2009 - A.W. Bentz
2010 - A.M. Elliott
2011 - M.a. Cook
2012 - J.W. Mitchell, Jr.
2013 - J.H. Phillip
2014 - C.H. Nidell
2015 - B.R. Hart
2016 - C.A. Swihart

Honorary Members

L.W. Bolton *#
W.W. Costis **
C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
P.H. Fishell * E.B. Harlow #
L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
J.W. McDonough #
W.E. Ray, Sr. **#
T.G. Walker *

50/60 Year Members Not Listed Elsewhere

F.H. Baerenz #
E.C. Croft ^
P.L. Eller #
T.G. Evans #
W.A. Harvey #
B.L. Hoffman ^
C.E. Johnson #
J.F. Jones #
W.E. Kirby #
E.J. Klingenfuss *^
P.A. Lewis ^
W.C. McCulla, II #
R.A. Muddiman, Jr. ^
A.Y. Mutch ^
E.K. Perry #
R.E. Riggle #
W.B. Ritenour #
J.W. Roberson #
H.A. Whisenant #
H.H. White #
C.H. Wolcott #
D.K. Yarnall #
* - PM    ** - PDDGM    *** - PGM    # - 50 Year    ^ - 60 Year    - Demitted