Worshipful Master: Tom CostisSecretary: Carl Dunn Jr, PDDGM

February 2015 Trestleboard


Scheduled Monthly

Friday, February 6, 7:30 p.m.
Stated Communication
Dinner 6:30 p.m.

Monday, February 13, 7:30 p.m.
Called Communication – Work in EA Catechism and FC Degrees
Catechism and FC Degrees

Friday, February 27, 7:30 p.m.
Called Communication – Work in EA Catechism and FC Degree
Catechism and FC Degrees

Class Nights

Monday, February 2
7:30 p.m.  – Lodge Class – Work in FC Degree

Monday February 9
7:30 p.m.  – Lodge Class – Work in FC Degree

Friday, February 16
7:30 p.m.  – Lodge Class – Work in FC Degree

Cancelled due to weather.

Monday, February 23
8:00 p.m.  – Lodge Class – Work in FC Degree

District Classes

DIW - Wednesday, February 18
7:00 p.m. – Acacia No. 16 - EA/Senior Deacon

SLOT - Saturday, February 21
8:30 a.m. – Hay Market No. 313 - FC 1st Half

C.A. Sinclair, Jr. Ritual School, March 27-28
Friday 7:00 PM & Saturday 8:30am
Hay Market Lodge No. 313

Dates to Remember

Thursday, February 5
Acacia Lodge No. 16 – DDGM OV

Tuesday, February 10
Henry Lodge No. 57 – DDGM OV

Friday, February 20
The Patriot Lodge No. 1957 – DDGM OV

Sunday, February 22
Mt. Vernon Washington Wreath Laying

Monday, February 23
7:30 p.m.  – Temple Committee

Tuesday, February 24
Mt. Carmel Lodge No. 133 – DDGM OV

Monday, March 9
Hay Market Lodge No. 313 – DDGM OV

Saturday, April 11
Division Education and Leadership Class

Saturday, April 25
Ladies’ Night

Thursday, April 30 – Saturday May 9
Visit by UK

Saturday, May 30
Strawberry Night

Friday, April 10, July 11, September 11
Manasseh Stated Communication Changes

A message from the Worshipful Master

GREETINGS FROM THE EAST


     Thanks to everyone for making January go so smoothly !!  Right Worshipful Allen Wade made his Official Visit to Manasseh Lodge at our Stated Communication on January 9th and besides it being very officious…everyone had a good time and had plenty of great homemade hamburger stew, cornbread, coleslaw and such to eat (thanks WB Mike Barham and stewards B Bill Wolfe and B Phil Sommers !!).   ALL the District 4 Worshipful Masters were there and four had Fraternal Visits.  RW Ron Heald, DDGM of District 1B, was also in attendance. We were also the proud recipient of the Traveling Gavel / Gavelling Babel from W Bennett Cerrado of Herndon Lodge.   I look forward to passing it on to Acacia Lodge when WE visit on February 5th.
     WB John Wayne Mitchell Jr. did an excellent job in his mentoring session for the Entered Apprentices.  The session was open to all, and those who attended found it very stimulating and everyone learned a lot…there are still many questions to be asked…and answered. Thanks !!  In addition “DOC” received a Volunteer of the Year Award from the InterService Club Council of Greater Manassas at the Annual Awards Banquet. Congratulations “DOC” !!!
     On Saturday, January 17th, Lisa Elliott was installed as Royal Matron in Destiny Court No. 14, Order of Amaranth and on Sunday, January 18th, Gigi Costis was installed as Worthy Advisor in the Manassas Assembly No. 13 of the I.O.R.G.    On Saturday, March 14th,  Wimodausis Chapter No. 165, Order of Eastern Star, will install Joanne Stanto as Worthy Matron.  All the best from Manasseh Lodge !!
   Welcome new Brother Kevin Patrick Nidell who was Raised to the Sublime Degree of Master Mason on January 19th. WB Clancy Nidell was in the East for the degree..  B Kevin Nidell will leave to join the United States Marine Corps on March 11th.  Brother Kevin, “We Salute You.”
     February should be another full month.  In addition to Acacia, we will be having Fraternal Visits with  Henry Lodge on the 10th, The Patriot Lodge on the 20th and Mt. Carmel Lodge on the 24th.  We will have two brothers passed to the Fellowcraft Degree – on the 13th and on the 27th.  In addition we will join RW Allen Wade at the George Washington Wreath Laying Ceremony at Mt. Vernon on Sunday, February 22nd.   I hope that many will be able to attend many of these great events !!!!  We are looking for a GREAT 2015 in Manasseh Lodge and in the 4th District under DDGM, RW Wade !!
     On Monday nights we will be have Lodge Practices and would like to have as many Brothers attend and participate as possible. We are always looking for Brothers to do the lectures and for Fellowcrafts and Ruffians in the Master Mason Degree and learn other part as well.  Please consider it – the time and fellowship will be well worth your effort.
     Since November, three of our Brothers were called to the Celestial Lodge above.  WB Marion Russell Stogsdill, was called to the Celestial Lodge above on December 10th.  His services were conducted by W Mitchell. W Troup of Mt. Carmel Lodge served as Chaplain. The service was at the Manassas Baptist Church on January 3rd.  WB “Russ” Stogsdill had been WM of  Benjamin B French Lodge No 15 of the District of Columbia and the services were attended by two DC Grand Masters – MW Joseph Crociata (current Grand Secretary) and MW George Adams and members of the lodge.  Brother Paul Edward Hendrickson was called to the Celestial Lodge above on December 21st.  His services were conducted by WB Mitchell. RW Costis served as Chaplain. Services were held at the Pierce Funeral Home on December 27th.  On January 12th, RWB William Robert Simmons was called to the Celestial Lodge above.  The Masonic Service on January 17th  his service was conducted by RW Costis. He was Master in 1985 and District Deputy Grand Master in 1996.
     Also, on January 7th, Ms Jean Vivian Woodward Sisk put down her earthly working tools.  She was the widow of WB Irving Edward Sisk, Jr.; Worshipful Master in 1965 (died 2003).  Services were provided by Wimodausis Chapter No. 165, OES at Pierce Funeral Home on January 10th.
     If anyone knows of a Brother that is “Ill or in Distress,” please let me know or contact RW Linwood Lee Holbrook, Jr.
     Flags are flown this month courtesy of James D. Tedder – Thank you very much!!!  Those who wish to have flags flown, please see the Lodge Secretary or myself.  The cost is $200.00 for three months.


Fraternally,

Bennett R. Hart
Worshipful Master
 

February 2015 Calendar

  Blood ID: #1148
Blood Coordinator: Bro. George Harrington, Jr.
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
1

 

2

LODGE CLASS 7:30 PM

3

 

4

 

5

FRATERNAL VISIT: ACACIA LODGE 06:30 PM AMARANTH DESTINY COURT CT. 14 7:30 PM

6

STATED COMM. 7:30 PM DINNER 6:30 PM

7

RAINBOW GIRLS SPAGHETTI DINNER 6:30 PM

8

 

9

LODGE CLASS 7:30 PM RAINBOW GIRLS BOARD MEETING 7:00 PM

10

FRATERNAL VISIT: HENRY LODGE 6:30 PM RAINBOW GIRLS 7:30 PM

11

 

12

MANASSAS R.A. CHAP. 81 7:30 PM DINNER 6:30 PM

13

CALLED COMM. IN EA/FC DEGREE 7:30 PM

14

 

15

 

16

LODGE CLASS 7:30 PM

17

WIMODAUSIS O.E.S. 106 7:30 PM

18

DISTRICT CLASS ACACIA LODGE 7:00 PM (SD)

19

 

20

FRATERNAL VISIT: PATRIOT LODGE 6:30 PM

21

SLOT CLASS HAY MARKET LODGE 8:30 AM ALEX-WASH 22 DDGM - 7:30 PM RAINBOW SLEEPOVER

22

RAINBOW SLEEPOVER MT. VERNON WREATH LAYING 8:00 AM

23

TEMPLE COMM 7:30 PM LODGE CLASS 8:00 PM

24

FRATERNAL VISIT: MT CARMEL LODGE 6:30 PM RAINBOW GIRLS 7:30 PM

25

MANASSAS R.A. CHAP. 81 PRACTICE 7:30 PM

26

 

27

CALLED COMM. IN EA/FC DEGREE 7:30 PM

28

 

Appendant Bodies

Manassas Royal Arch Chapter No. 81
Douglas R. Dulaney, High Priest, 423-943-2058

C.A. Sinclair, Jr. Council #412 A.M.D.
Tony LaCava, Sovereign Master 571-436-7948

WIMODAUSIS Chapter No. 106, O.E.S.
Joanne Stanto, Associate Matron, 703-594-2325
Destiny Court No. 14, Order of Amaranth
Lisa Elliott, Royal Matron, 703-732-7990

Manassas Assembly No. 13, I.O.R.G.
Jean Wertman, Mother Adviser, 703-580-4547

Trustees

Carl Dunn Jr., PDDGM
Linwood L. Holbrook, Jr., PDDGM
Cliff Blasius
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Wayne Bentz, PM

Catechism Instructors

John H. Phillips, PM, Chairman
William W. Costis, PDDGM
Joe Precise
John D. Stallings, III, PM
Joe Martinez

Living Past Masters

1968 - L.W. Bolton, Jr.
1975 - E.W. Herrington, Jr. #
1977 - L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
1982 - J.W. Roberson **
1983 - P.A. Dixon
1984 - R.H. Dean **
1986 - P.E. Foote
1989 - T.G. Walker
1990 - M.E. Coleman
1991 - R.H. Dean **
1992 - G.A. Miller, Jr.
1994 - W.W. Costis **
1995 - C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
1996 - W.B. Glisson
1997 - W.E. Keyton
1998 - J.S. Holbrook
1999 - W.F. Seller
2000 - D.S. Lavery
2001 - D.L. McAndrews**
2002 - P.J. Martin
2003 - D.C. McAndrews
2004 - R.H. Dean **#
2005 - J.S. Holbrook
2006 - W.K. Edwards
2007 - J.A. Meador
2008 - J.D. Stallings, III
2009 - A.W. Bentz
2010 - A.M. Elliott
2011 - M.A. Cook
2012 - J.W. Mitchell, Jr.
2013 - J.H. Phillip
2014 - C.H. Nidell
2015 - B.R. Hart
2016 - C.A. Swihart
2017 - C.A. Swihart
2018 - C.H. Nidell
2019 - P.J. Sommers

Honorary Members

L.W. Bolton *#
W.W. Costis **
C.H. Dunn, Jr. **
P.H. Fishell * E.B. Harlow #
L.L. Holbrook, Jr. **
J.W. McDonough #
W.E. Ray, Sr. **#
T.G. Walker *

50/60 Year Members Not Listed Elsewhere

F.H. Baerenz #
E.C. Croft ^
P.L. Eller #
T.G. Evans #
W.A. Harvey #
B.L. Hoffman ^
C.E. Johnson #
J.F. Jones #
W.E. Kirby #
E.J. Klingenfuss *^
P.A. Lewis ^
W.C. McCulla, II #
R.A. Muddiman, Jr. ^
A.Y. Mutch ^
E.K. Perry #
R.E. Riggle #
W.B. Ritenour #
J.W. Roberson #
H.A. Whisenant #
H.H. White #
C.H. Wolcott #
D.K. Yarnall #
* - PM    ** - PDDGM    *** - PGM    # - 50 Year    ^ - 60 Year    - Demitted